PAST STATE COMMANDERS

 
DEPARTMENT OF MONTANA
1945-2024
 
 = Deceased Past State Commander
 

STATE COMMANDER  CONVENTION SITE  THEME 
 
H.J Huerte
1945-1946
 

Helena, MT 
 
 
 
John Tomcheck
1946-1947

Butte, MT   
 
John W. Bonner
1947-1948
 
Missoula, MT   
 
Ernest B. Burns
1948-1949
 
Billings, MT   
 
Wilbur L. Hammond 
1949-1950

Kalispell, MT   

Louis C. Kalberg, Jr
1950-1951
 
Great Falls, MT   
 
 Albert V. McGee
1951-1952

Helena, MT   
 
John W. Mahan
1952-1953
 
Butte, MT   
 
Lee S. Nielsen
1953-1954

Havre, MT   
 
Willis McKeon
1954-1955
 
Sidney, MT   

 Fred E. Barrett
1955-1956

Bozeman, MT   

 Harold Anderson
1956-1957

Helena, MT   
Robert A. Durkee
1957-1958

 
Lewistown, MT   
 Dale G. Pawlowski
1958-1959

Billings, MT   
Bernard F. Sullivan
1959-1960
 
Whitefish, MT   
Keith C. Able
1960-1961
 
Glendive, MT   
Edwin B. Hobbs
1961-1962
 
Havre, MT   
Eugene H. MaHoney
1962-1963
 
Anaconda, MT   
 
Phillip C. Montegna
1963-1964
 
Kalispell, MT   
 
George Mattson
1964-1965
 
Shelby, MT   
Leslie J. Eskildsen
1965-1966
 
Butte, MT   
Lewis Roy
1966-1967
 
Miles City, MT   
Arthur Gregory
1967-1968
 
Great Falls, MT   
 
Walter H. Marshall
1968-1969
 
Polson, MT   
George Paul
1969-1970
 
Glasgow, MT   
John A. Dowdall
1970-1971
 
Billings, MT   
 
Deane Nerzger
1971-1972
 
Helena, MT   
 
Charles F. Follick
1972-1973
 
Whitefish, MT   
James W. Coyne
1973-1974
 
Lewistown, MT   
Kevin B. Maguire
1974-1975
 
Glendive, MT   
Dale Bond
1975-1976
 
Missoula, MT   
 
Richard Walsh
1976-1977
 
Havre, MT   
 
Robert Russ
1977-1978
 
Miles City, MT   
 
Harold Lind
1978-1979
 
Polson, MT 
 
 
Johnny Buck
1979-1980
 
Helena, MT   
 
John Frieling
1980-1981
 
Kalispell, MT   
 
Jimmie Peterson
1981-1982
 
 Glendive, MT  
 
Lou Ivanish
1982-1983
 
Lewistown, MT   
 
Al Howarth
1983-1984
 
Billings, MT   
 
Removed
1984-1985 
Missoula, MT   
 
Jim Jones
1985-1986
 
Sidney, MT   
 
Dan Norton
1986-1987
 
Havre, MT   
 
Pat Smith
1987-1988
 
Libby, MT   
 
Jerry Collins
1988-1989
 
Glasgow, MT   
 
Al Kirkeby
1989-1990
 
Great Falls, MT   
 
Tom Pouliot
1990-1991 
Miles City, MT   
 
Dan Antonietti
1991-1992
 
East Helena, MT   
 
Removed
1992-1993 
Kalispell, MT   
 
Clarence LaBrie
1993-1994
 
Billings, MT   
 
Earl Chase
1994-1995
 
Lewistown, MT   
 
Charlie Larsen
1995-1996
 
Havre, MT   
 
David Tupper
1996-1997
 
Missoula, MT   
 
Joe Brand
1997-1998
 
Miles City, MT   
 
James Bertrand
1998-1999
 
Havre, MT   
 
Wade Smith
1999-2000
 
Livingston, MT   
 
Claude McCarty
2000-2001
 
Polson, MT   
 
Erich Maki
2001-2002 
Glendive, MT   
 
Robert Smith
2002-2003
 
Great Falls, MT   
 
Gerald Mallo
2003-2004
 
Havre, MT   
 
Maury Mills
2004-2005
 
East Helena, MT   
 
James McGill
2005-2006 
Billings, MT   
 
Ray Lutz
2006-2007 
Miles City, MT   
 
John Lattimer
2007-2008
 
Polson, MT   
 
Les Poland
2008-2009 
Lewistown, MT   
 
Charlie Miller
2009-2010
 
Kalispell, MT   
 
Tim Peters
2010-2011 
Anaconda, MT  Aim High 
 
Mike Bennett
2011-2012 
Missoula, MT   
 
Denny Nolf
2012-2013 
Billings, MT   
 
Ed Croucher  / Art Widhalm
2013-2014 
Great Falls, MT   
 
Art Widhalm
2014-2015 
Whitefish, MT   
 
Dean House
2015-2016 
E. Helena / Helena, MT   
 
Jack Hawley
2016-2017 
Billings, MT   
 
Charles Carroll
2017-2018
 
Kalispell, MT  Team VFW, You DO Make A Differeance 
 
Joe Fletcher
2018-2019 
Libby, MT  It Happened Here First 
 
Harold Wheeler
2019-2020 
Great Falls, MT  Educate, Cooperate, Suceed 
Harold Wheeler
2020-2021 
Lewistown, MT  Educate, Cooperate, Suceed, Repeat 
 
Ron Merwin
2021-2022
 
Billings, MT  Remember; Lest We Forget 
 
Jeff Schepp
2022-2023 
Whitefish, MT  Its Never Too Late